Privacy Policy Statement

Notting Hill College Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and to complying with the new General Data Protection Regulation and  privacy laws. You can visit our website without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself. If you do submit personal information by ordering products or services, for example, you can be assured that we will use your personal information only to support your continuing relationship with Notting Hill College. We have provided this Privacy Policy Statement to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit our website and when you generally use our courses and services. We wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your personal information.  


This policy, together with our terms of use https://www.nottinghillcollege.co.uk/terms-conditions, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

Notting Hill College LTD is the Data Controller 
For the purpose of The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2018 (GDPR) the data protection officer is Amira Mohsen
Our legal basis for data processing is enrolment, registration and graduation of students and consent for all other services. 

Data Protection Act 1998

In order to register and receive or use the services on our website, you will be required to submit some personal information, such as your name, your postcode and email address. We have a legal duty to ensure that we keep your personal data safe and secure, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will not share your personal information with anybody else without your knowledge, unless we are required by law to do so.

Personal Information Collection


We may collect and process the following data about you: 

• Information that you provide by submitting your application when enrolling on a course or applying for a job. We may also ask you for identifying information when you contact us for assistance. 
• If you email, we may keep a record of that correspondence. 

• Upon enrolment of the course, we may require an ID check webinar, during which we will need you to send us a proof of identification. We keep your documents in a secure lockable cabinet

• On completion of the course, we will ask you to send us your certificate shipping address.
• We may ask you to fill a feedback form which we will use for quality assurance or research purposes. These are optional forms, you do not have to respond to them. 
• Details of transaction you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders. 
• Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, number of visits to the site, time spent on the site, traffic data, location data, and other communication data,

• Personal information such as name, address, e-mail, DOB, and Student ID number. 

When do we collect information? 

We endeavour to collect and use your personal information only with your knowledge and consent and typically when you

  • Order and subsequently use services

  • Make customer enquiries

  • Register for information or other services

  • Request product information

  • Submit a job application

  • Send CV

  • Graduate from our college

  • Work with us

  • Respond to communications from us (such as questionnaires or surveys).

Why do we use your information?

We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order, and secondly, to provide you with the best possible service. The type of personal information we may collect could include, for example, your name and postal address, date of birth, gender, telephone, email address. We do not keep record of your credit/debit card information, as well as other information collected on registration or through surveys. If you choose to provide us with personal information, it will be used in support of the intended purposes stated at the time at which it was collected, and subject to any preferences indicated by you.

How will we use your information?

We may use your information for a number of purposes which include: processing your enrolment; managing, administering and delivering our qualifications or information requested by you, for example, responding to complaints or enquiries.

Information Security

If you have any enquiry about Notting Hill College's data protection and privacy policy or practices,  please send an email to: manchester@nottinghillcollege.co.uk

REGISTRATION

Notting Hill College is registered in England and Wales as Notting Hill College LTD No. 5042086. 
Notting Hill College UKRLP: 10028428 

Registration Address

19, Waters Edge Business Park, Modwen Road, Salford, Greater Manchester, M5 3EZ

United Kingdom
+44 161 470 6260 / +44 20 3994 1960
Manchester@nottinghillcollege.co.uk

Notting Hill College Brochure

WhatsApp us from 9:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Gabby +44  741 534 1453

Miles +44 755 344 6865

© Notting Hill College 2019

Notting Hill College White Logo
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon